CFChooseField
Production

Semiconductor Processing Technicians

Perform any or all of the following functions in the manufacture of electronic semiconductors: load semiconductor material into furnace; saw formed ingots into segments; load individual segment into crystal growing chamber and monitor controls; locate crystal axis in ingot using x-ray equipment and saw ingots into wafers; and clean, polish, and load wafers into series of special purpose furnaces, chemical baths, and equipment used to form circuitry and change conductive properties.

Visual summary of pay, outlook, skills, interests, and preparation for Semiconductor Processing Technicians

Median pay

$51,180
Median annual pay for Semiconductor Processing Technicians.
U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics · 2024
View source ↗

10-year growth

10.9%
Projected employment growth from 2024 to 2034.
U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics · 2024–2034 projections
View source ↗

Annual openings

3,900
Projected annual openings, including growth and replacement demand.
U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics · 2024–2034 projections
View source ↗

Employment

31,900
Estimated U.S. employment for Semiconductor Processing Technicians in 2024.
U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics · 2024
View source ↗

Jobs added or lost

+3,500
Projected numeric employment change from 2024 to 2034.
U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics · 2024–2034 projections
View source ↗

Entry preparation

High school diploma or equivalent
Typical additional preparation: Moderate-term on-the-job training.
U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics · 2024 profile
View source ↗
O*NET occupation profile

What the work involves

Strongest O*NET signals first.

Essential skills

  1. 1Critical Thinking
  2. 2Reading Comprehension
  3. 3Active Listening
  4. 4Monitoring
  5. 5Speaking
  6. 6Writing

Knowledge areas

  1. 1Production and Processing
  2. 2English Language
  3. 3Public Safety and Security
  4. 4Computers and Electronics
  5. 5Education and Training
  6. 6Chemistry

Abilities

  1. 1Near Vision
  2. 2Arm-Hand Steadiness
  3. 3Written Comprehension
  4. 4Oral Comprehension
  5. 5Control Precision
  6. 6Deductive Reasoning

Career interests

  1. 1Realistic
  2. 2Conventional
  3. 3Investigative
  4. 4Enterprising
  5. 5Social
  6. 6Artistic

Work styles

  1. 1Attention to Detail
  2. 2Dependability
  3. 3Cautiousness
  4. 4Integrity
  5. 5Achievement Orientation
  6. 6Perseverance

Work activities

  1. 1Controlling Machines and Processes
  2. 2Handling and Moving Objects
  3. 3Performing General Physical Activities
  4. 4Getting Information
  5. 5Monitoring Processes, Materials, or Surroundings
  6. 6Communicating with Supervisors, Peers, or Subordinates

Work context

  1. 1Indoors, Environmentally Controlled
  2. 2Wear Common Protective or Safety Equipment such as Safety Shoes, Glasses, Gloves, Hearing Protection, Hard Hats, or Life Jackets
  3. 3Importance of Being Exact or Accurate
  4. 4Exposed to Hazardous Conditions
  5. 5Exposed to Contaminants
  6. 6Work With or Contribute to a Work Group or Team

Representative tasks

  • Manipulate valves, switches, and buttons, or key commands into control panels to start semiconductor processing cycles.
  • Maintain processing, production, and inspection information and reports.
  • Inspect materials, components, or products for surface defects and measure circuitry, using electronic test equipment, precision measuring instruments, microscope, and standard procedures.
  • Clean semiconductor wafers using cleaning equipment, such as chemical baths, automatic wafer cleaners, or blow-off wands.
  • Study work orders, instructions, formulas, and processing charts to determine specifications and sequence of operations.
  • Load and unload equipment chambers and transport finished product to storage or to area for further processing.
  • Clean and maintain equipment, including replacing etching and rinsing solutions and cleaning bath containers and work area.
  • Place semiconductor wafers in processing containers or equipment holders, using vacuum wand or tweezers.

Software and tools

Microsoft Excel · in demandMicrosoft Office software · in demandMicrosoft PowerPoint · in demandPython · in demandSAP software · in demandMicrosoft Word · hot technologyCamstar Systems Camstar Semiconductor SuiteDatabase softwareEyelit ManufacturingNational Instruments TestStandyieldWerx

The short answer

Perform any or all of the following functions in the manufacture of electronic semiconductors: load semiconductor material into furnace; saw formed ingots into segments; load individual segment into crystal growing chamber and monitor controls; locate crystal axis in ingot using x-ray equipment and saw ingots into wafers; and clean, polish, and load wafers into series of special purpose furnaces, chemical baths, and equipment used to form circuitry and change conductive properties.

The measurable national baseline is $51,180 median annual pay, 10.9% projected employment growth from 2024 to 2034, and 3,900 projected openings per year. Use these figures as a national benchmark rather than a personal forecast; location, experience, employer, specialty, credentials, and hours can change individual outcomes.

Pay and the size of the opportunity

The national median-pay figure for Semiconductor Processing Technicians is $51,180. Current employment is 31,900, with projected 2034 employment of 35,400. Pay describes the middle worker nationally, not a guaranteed starting salary, and the employment totals describe the occupation's scale rather than the number of jobs available to one applicant.

Demand, growth, and annual openings

BLS projects 10.9% employment growth for Semiconductor Processing Technicians from 2024 to 2034 and about 3,900 openings per year. Growth measures whether the occupation is expanding, while annual openings also include replacement needs created when workers retire, change occupations, or leave the labor force.

Education and preparation

The typical BLS entry-education category is High school diploma or equivalent. Related work experience is None, and the listed on-the-job training category is Moderate-term on-the-job training. These categories summarize a national pathway; licensing, certification, portfolios, apprenticeships, or local employer requirements may add to it.

What the work involves

Perform any or all of the following functions in the manufacture of electronic semiconductors: load semiconductor material into furnace; saw formed ingots into segments; load individual segment into crystal growing chamber and monitor controls; locate crystal axis in ingot using x-ray equipment and saw ingots into wafers; and clean, polish, and load wafers into series of special purpose furnaces, chemical baths, and equipment used to form circuitry and change conductive properties.

A representative O*NET task is: Manipulate valves, switches, and buttons, or key commands into control panels to start semiconductor processing cycles. The broader activity profile emphasizes Controlling Machines and Processes, Handling and Moving Objects, Performing General Physical Activities.

Skills, knowledge, and tools

The strongest available O*NET skill signals are Critical Thinking, Reading Comprehension, Active Listening. Leading knowledge areas are Production and Processing, English Language, Public Safety and Security. These are national occupational signals, so a specific employer may emphasize a different mix. Examples of software or tools associated with the occupation include Microsoft Excel, Microsoft Office software, Microsoft PowerPoint, Python.

Common questions

What is the median pay for Semiconductor Processing Technicians?

The national median annual pay in the current dataset is $51,180. Actual pay varies by location, experience, employer, specialty, credentials, and hours.

Is demand growing for Semiconductor Processing Technicians?

BLS projects 10.9% employment growth from 2024 to 2034 and about 3,900 openings per year. Openings include both newly created positions and replacement demand.

What education is needed for Semiconductor Processing Technicians?

The typical BLS entry-education category is High school diploma or equivalent. Related experience, on-the-job training, licensing, or certification requirements may also apply.

What does Semiconductor Processing Technicians involve?

Perform any or all of the following functions in the manufacture of electronic semiconductors: load semiconductor material into furnace; saw formed ingots into segments; load individual segment into crystal growing chamber and monitor controls; locate crystal axis in ingot using x-ray equipment and saw ingots into wafers; and clean, polish, and load wafers into series of special purpose furnaces, chemical baths, and equipment used to form circuitry and change conductive properties.

Sources

BLS provides national pay, employment, and projections. O*NET provides skills, interests, preparation, tasks, work context, and tools.